GTO ambassador certificates presented to prominent athletes, public figures and journalists of Russia

GTO ambassador certificates presented to prominent athletes, public figures and journalists of Russia

December 15, 2015 - 12:07
Official events
  • GTO
Printable version

A presentation of GTO ambassador certificates took place at Russia’s Ministry of Sport in Moscow on December 14. Famous athletes, public figures and media representatives received the certificates from Russia’s Sport Minister Vitaly Mutko.

In his opening speech, the Russian minister stressed the importance of the GTO complex’s role as an engine for development of physical culture and sports and reminded about public investments in the construction of sports venues and about renewal of All-Russian Spartakiades.

“People’s need for doing fitness and sports has increased these days. In this context, the GTO complex must become an available and familiar means for achieving this goal, a means which will also be popular with the young. To promote the complex, we need GTO ambassadors – respectable and iconic individuals who will serve as moral role models in various regions of Russia,” said Vitaly Mutko.

All in all, 38 prominent athletes, public figures and journalists of Russia were awarded GTO ambassador certificates. Famous water polo player, silver and bronze Olympic medallist Irek Zinnurov was granted the privilege to serve as a GTO Ambassador in the Republic of Tatarstan.

The list of GTO ambassadors includes: 

- Igor Antipov, OTV TV Channel journalist (Sakhalin Oblast); 

- Svetlana Vysokova, Olympic bronze speed skating medallist (Perm Krai); 

- Pyotr Galkin, European boxing champion, Advisor to the Mayor of Kopeysk on Sports (Chelyabinsk Oblast); 

- Alexander Golubev, Olympic speed skating champion (Kostroma Oblast); 

- Nikolay Gordeev, Merited Worker of Physical Culture and Sports of the Russian Federation (Komi Republic);

- Alexander Grenaderov, world all-around bodybuilding champion (Sakha Republic); 

- Natalia Dmitrieva, multiple winner of  national and international short track speed skating competitions (Smolensk Oblast);

- Alla Zhilyaeva, Master of Sport International Class in Track and Field Athletics (Kursk Oblast);

- Eduard Isakov, member of the Federation Council for the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, Master of Sport International Class in Powerlifting (Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug – Yugra);

- Roman Kalinin, Rector of Ryazan State Medical University named after academician I.P. Pavlov (Ryazan Oblast);

- Sergey Kasper, European shooting medallist (Republic of Crimea);

- Ekaterina Koneva, world and European indoor triple jump champion (Khabarovsk Krai);

- Irina Kotkina, creator and writer of the unofficial blog of the Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug (Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug);

- Kuramagomed Kuramagomedov, world freestyle wrestling champion (Republic of Dagestan);

- Alyona Kurnaeva-Polyan, Universiade artistic gymnastics champion (Ulyanovsk Oblast);

- Tatiana Lebedeva, member of the Federation Council for the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, Olympic long jump champion (Volgograd Oblast);

- Anastasia Mozlova, Youth Olympic and Universiade taekwondo champion (Lipetsk Oblast);

- Alexander Muromsky, multiple Russian record holder, repeat Guinness Book Record Holder (Oryol Oblast);

- Yury Mukhin, Olympic swimming champion (Omsk Oblast);

- Arina Openysheva, European Games swimming champion (Krasnoyarsk Krai);

- Natalia Podolskaya, world bronze canoe sprint medallist (Arkhangelsk Oblast);

- Elena Posevina, two-time Olympic team rhythmic gymnastics champion (Nizhny Novgorod Oblast);

- Natalia Proskuryakova, two-time world bodybuilding champion (Tyumen Oblast);

- Dmitry Rozinkevich, Olympic bronze rowing medallist (Kaliningrad Oblast);

- Alexander Russkikh, President of the Leningrad Oblast Floorball Federation, Master of Sport International Class in Badminton (Leningrad Oblast);

- Buvaysar Saytiev, three-time Olympic freestyle wrestling champion (Cehchen Republic);

- Yury Saraev, medallist of international track and field tournaments, member of the Council for Veterans Affairs under the Penza Oblast Governor (Penza Oblast);

- Alexey Seliverstov, Olympic silver bobsleigh medallist (Republic of Bashkortostan);

- Olga Slyusareva, Olympic bicycle racing champion (Tula Oblast);

- Nikolay Spinev, Olympic rowing champion (Rostov Oblast);

- Nauruz Temrezov, three-time freestyle wrestling World Cup holder (Karachay-Cherkess Republic);

- Svetlana Udelnaya, editor-in-chief of the Ekho Moskvy radio station’s branch in the Kirov Oblast, manager of the public project aimed at creating a bicycle-friendly environment (Kirov Oblast);

- Vitaly Uin, world sambo champion (Altai Republic);

- Dmitry Ushakov, Olympic silver trampoline medallist (Krasnodar Krai);

- Sergey Khorokhordin, world silver artistic gymnastics medallist (Altai Krai);

- Alan Khugaev, Olympic Greco-Roman wrestling champion (Republic of North Ossetia-Alania);

- Evgeny Chigishev, Olympic silver weightlifting medallist (Kemerovo Oblast).

The GTO ambassador project is implemented as part of the Russian National GTO Health and Fitness Programme. One of the key tasks entrusted to ambassadors is to promote fitness, sports and healthy lifestyles among population. Acting as role models, GTO ambassadors will do their best to encourage people to join the preparation for GTO tests and will take part in awareness-raising and media campaigns promoting physical activity. 

Press Office of Executive Directorate for Sports Projects

Photo
Video
  • December 15, 2015 - 18:51
    GTO ambassador certificates presented to prominent athletes, public figures and journalists of Russia

All news