Gennady Vetrov Memorial 2nd International Boys and Girls Basketball Tournament “Sports Capital”

Gennady Vetrov Memorial 2nd International Boys and Girls Basketball Tournament “Sports Capital”

September 7 - 11,
2019

The Sports Capital 2nd International Boys and Girls Basketball Tournament took place at the KAI OLIMP Cultural and Sports Complex (65 Chistopolskaya St.) on 7-11 September 2019. Kazan welcomed 6 boys’ and 6 girls’ teams from Russia, Kazakhstan, and Estonia.

Admission to the tournament was free.

About tournament

The tournament is held in memory of Tatarstan Basketball Federation President Gennady Vetrov, an outstanding sports and physical culture figure, who contributed a lot to the development of youth and student basketball in the republic.

Boys and girls under 16 participate in the event. Last year, after a tense struggle, the Barsy Atyrau athletes from Kazakhstan came first having won four games and being beaten only by the hosts in the last one. Among female teams, girls from Kursk, Dynamo Pharm, having won all five games, ranked first in 2018.

The tournament’s goal is promoting and enhancing basketball development in the Republic of Tatarstan, strengthening international friendly relations among athletes, and creating a platform to develop young basketball talents.

Standings

Boys

  No. 

      Team       

1

2

3

4

5

6

Goals

 Score 

 Place 

1

  SSOR No.71 "Timiryazevskaya" 

Moscow

 2018-03-27_17-22-38(1).png 

49:61

1

43:77

1

46:77

1

36:92

1

47:69

1

 221:376 

5

VI

2

BC Barsy Atyrau

Atyrau (Kazakhstan)

61:49

2

 2018-03-27_17-22-38(1).png 

71:39

2

48:65

1

45:100

1

65:77

1

290:350

7

IV

3

SSOR "Krasnye Krylya"

Togliatti

77:43

2

59:71

1

 2018-03-27_17-22-38(1).png 

67:96

1

52:100

1

72:42

2

327:352

7

III

4

SSOR No. 1

Khimki

77:46

2

65:48

2

96:67

2

 2018-03-27_17-22-38(1).png 

41:69

1

81:75

2

360:305

9

II

5

SSOR No. 4

Belgorod

92:36

2

100:45

2

100:52

2

69:41

2

 2018-03-27_17-22-38(1).png 

81:67

2

442:241

10

I

6

UNICS JUNIOR Sports School

Kazan

69:47

2

77:65

2

42:72

1

75:81

1

67:81

1

 2018-03-27_17-22-38(1).png 

330:346

7

V

Girls

  No. 

Team

1

2

3

4

5

6

Goals

 Score 

 Place 

1

Vasileostrovsky District SSOR

Saint Petersburg

 2018-03-27_17-22-38(1).png 

35:63

1

64:34

2

54:65

1

58:40

2

81:33

2

 292:235 

8

III

2

  SSOR No.71 "Timiryazevskaya" 

Moscow

63:35

2

 2018-03-27_17-22-38(1).png 

55:58

1

38:64

1

87:45

2

75:28

2

318:230

8

II

3

SSOR  "Dynamo"

Kursk

34:64

1

58:55

2

 2018-03-27_17-22-38(1).png 

45:93

1

60:56

2

79:60

2

276:328

8

IV

4

UMMC Yunior

Verkhnyaya Pyshma

65:54

2

64:38

2

93:45

2

 2018-03-27_17-22-38(1).png 

48:33

2

120:41

2

390:211

10

I

5

BC Kalev

Tallinn (Estonia)

40:58

1

45:87

1

56:60

1

33:48

1

 2018-03-27_17-22-38(1).png 

77:42

2

251:295

6

V

6

UNICS JUNIOR

Sports School

Kazan

33:81

1

28:75

1

60:79

1

41:120

1

42:77

1

 2018-03-27_17-22-38(1).png 

204:432

5

VI




All projects